Who Won the Elections in Central New York?
Here are the unofficial election results for November 3, 2015.
[EDITOR's NOTE: These results are still being posted.]
HERKIMER COUNTY:
Herkimer County Sheriff:
- **Chris Farber (Republican) 5,568 **
- Tim Klock (Democratic) 3,007
- Daniel Reardon (Conservative) 2,096
ONEIDA COUNTY:
New York State Supreme Court Justice: **Edward D. Carni (Republican, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 21,049 ** (not all districts reported)
Oneida County Court Judge: **Michael L. Dwyer (Democratic, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 22,918 ** (not all districts reported)
Oneida County Executive: **Anthony J. Picente, Jr. (Republican) UNOPPOSED 21,858 ** (not all districts reported)
Oneida County District Attorney: **Scott D. McNamara (Democratic, Working Families, Independence) UNOPPOSED 22,612 ** (not all districts reported)
Oneida County Comptroller: **Joseph J. Timpano (Republican, Independence) UNOPPOSED 20,932 ** (not all districts reported)
Oneida County Legislator (1st District):
- Kenneth G. Fort (Democratic) 812
- **Keith H. Schiebel (Republican, Conservative) 900 **
Oneida County Legislator (2nd District):
- Toshia M. Hance (Democratic) 313
- **Colin E. Idzi (Republican, Conservative, Independence) 849 **
Oneida County Legislator (Rome - 3rd District):
- **Norman E. Leach (Republican, Independence) UNOPPOSED 1292 **
Oneida County Legislator (Rome - 4th District):
- **Michael J. Clancy (Democratic, Conservative, Independence) 757 **
- Cynthia L. Rogers-Witt (Republican, Reform) 670
Oneida County Legislator (5th District):
- **Michael B. Waterman (Republican) UNOPPOSED 737**
Oneida County Legislator (6th District):
- **Leslie E. Porter (Republican) UNOPPOSED 1,154 **
Oneida County Legislator (Rome - 7th District):
- **Gerald J. Fiorini (Republican, Working Families) UNOPPOSED 1,895 **
Oneida County Legislator (Marcy - 8th District):
- **Richard A. Flisnik (Republican, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 901 **
Oneida County Legislator (9th District):
- **Philip M. Sacco (Democratic, Working Families) 956 **
Oneida County Legislator (Westmoreland - 10th District):
- **George Joseph (Republican, Independence, Reform) UNOPPOSED 867 **
Oneida County Legislator (11th District):
- **Robert A. Koenig (republican, Independence) UNOPPOSED 1,019 **
Oneida County Legislator (Rome - 12th District):
- **Barbara D. Calandra (Democratic, Women's Equality) 983 **
- Frank D. Tallarino (Conservative, Independence) 382
- Ronald D. Townsend (Republican, Reform) 453
Oneida County Legislator (New Hartford, Whitestown - 13th District):
- **William B. Goodman (Democratic, Conservative) 912 **
- Frank Montecalvo (Republican, Independence) 467
Oneida County Legislator (New Hartford - 14th District):
- **D. Chad Davis (Democratic, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 605 **
Oneida County Legislator (New Hartford - 15th District):
- **James M. D'Onofrio (Republican, Independence) UNOPPOSED 563 **
Oneida County Legislator (16th District):
- **Brian D. Miller (Republican, Independence) UNOPPOSED 969 **
Oneida County Legislator (Rome - 17th District):
- **Brian P. Mandryck (Republican, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 840 **
Oneida County Legislator (18th District):
- **Jeffery E. Daniels, Jr. (Republican, Conservative, Reform) 756 **
- Joseph M. Furgol (Democratic, Conservative) 676
Oneida County Legislator (19th District):
- David J. Gordon (Democratic, Conservative, Working Families, Independence) 882
- **Edward P. Welsh (Republican, Reform, UF) 1022 **
Oneida County Legislator (20th District):
- Franklin D. Davis (New Voice) 141
- **William R. Hendricks, Sr. (Democratic, Conservative) 402 **
Oneida County Legislator (21st District):
- **Harmony L. Speciale (Democratic, Working Families, Independence) UNOPPOSED 575 **
Oneida County Legislator (22nd District):
- **Rose Ann Convertino (Democratic) 313 **
- Frank X. Vescera (Conservative, Working Families, and Independence) 175
Oneida County Legislator (23rd District):
- **Emil R. Paparella (Republican, Working Families, Independence) UNOPPOSED 1,117 **
FORESTPORT:
Forestport Town Supervisor:
- **Harold E. Entwistle, III (Republican, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 406 **
Forestport Town Clerk:
- **Tracy M. Northrop (Republican, Conservative, Independence) 309 **
- Tasha L. Ritter (Democratic) 210 **
Forestport Superintendent of Highways:
- **William G. Gardner (Republican, Conservative, Independence UNOPPOSED 441 **
Forestport Town Justice
- William A. Hasenauer (Conservative) 137
- **Anthony W. Sege (Republican, Independence) 379 **
Forestport Councilperson (two seats open):
- **Nancy Kardash (Republican, Conservative, Independence) 333 **
- Joanne C. Kwasniewski (Democratic) 272
- **William H. Rockhill (Republican) 308 **
Forestport Tax Collector:
- **Shirleen M. Paschke (Democratic) UNOPPOSED 409 **
MARCY:
Marcy Town Supervisor:
- **Brian N. Scala (Republican, Conservative) UNOPPOSED 639 **
Marcy Town Justice (two seats open):
- **Donald S. Buttenschon (Republican, Conservative) UNOPPOSED 651 **
- **David W. Kozyra (Republican, Conservative) UNOPPOSED 668 **
Marcy Town Council (two seats open):
- **Francis J. Kiernan (Republican) UNOPPOSED 566 **
- **Keith P. Schuderer (Republican, Conservative) UNOPPOSED 634 **
NEW HARTFORD:
New Hartford Town Justice:
- **William M. Virkler (Republican) UNOPPOSED 1,046 **
New Hartford Town Council (Ward Two):
- **Paul A. Miscione (Democratic, Working Families, Independence) UNOPPOSED 261 **
New Hartford Town Council (Ward Four):
- **Richard B. Woodland, Jr. (Democratic, Independence) UNOPPOSED 229 **
ROME:
City of Rome Mayor:
- Michael D. Brown (Working Families) 318
- Louis E. Daniello, II (Democratic) 1,830
- Joseph R. Fusco, Jr. (Rome is Home) 2,352
- **Jacqueline M. Izzo (Republican, Conservative, Independence) 2,400 **
City of Rome Common Council President:
- **Stephanie Viscelli-Cicci (Republican, Working Families, Independence) UNOPPOSED 4,572 **
Rome Ward One:
- **Lori A. Trifeletti (Republican, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 515 **
Rome Ward Two:
- **John B. Mortise (Republican) UNOPPOSED 425 **
Rome Ward Three:
- **Kimberly A. Rogers (Republican, Conservative) 405 **
- Tom N. Theall (Democratic, Independence) 224
Rome Ward Four:
- **Sharie L. Fiorini-Parsons (Republican, Reform, Rome First) 359 **
- Tony Pettinelli, Sr. (People's Choice) 319
Rome Ward Five:
- **Frank R. Anderson (Republican, Conservative) UNOPPOSED 805 **
Rome Ward Six:
- **Riccardo D. Dursi, Jr. (Republican) 778 **
- Theresa M. Gualtieri (Democratic, Independence) 625
Rome Ward Seven:
- **Louis J. DiMarco, Jr. (Democratic, Working Families) 879 **
UTICA:
City of Utica City Court Judge:
- **Chris Giruzzi (Democratic, Republican) 4,632 **
- Joseph A. Saba, Jr. (Conservative, Green, Working Families, Independence) 2,117
City of Utica Mayor:
- Louis D. LaPolla (Republican, Conservative) 1,454
- **Robert M. Palmieri (Democratic, Working Families, Independence) 5,342 **
- Linda Sullivan Fatata (Fix Utica) 418
City of Utica Common Council President: (not all districts reported)
- **Michael P. Galime (Republican, Conservative, Independence) 3,558 **
- Frank A. Meola (Democratic, Working Families) 2,935
- Daniel J. Trevisani (Fix Utica) 264
City of Utica Council-at-Large (top three candidates win): (not all districts reported)
- **Edward T. Bucciero (Democratic, Working Familes) 4,087 **
- John F. Deater (Conservative, Independence) 1,425
- **Jack V. LoMedico (Democratic, Working Families) 3,233 **
- Larry Tanoury, Jr. (Democratic, Conservative, Independence) 2,157
- Howard C. Welch (Republican) 3,009
- **Mark R. Williamson (Republican, Conservative, Independence) 3,450 **
Utica Ward One:
- **Maria G. Pezzolanella McNiel (Democratic) 300 **
- Gloria M. Vescera (Republican, Conservative, Working Families, and Independence) 163
Utica Ward Two (unopposed):
- **David L. Testa (Democratic, Working Families) 632 **
Utica Ward Three:
- Robert J. DeSanctis (Republican) 633
- **John J. Jacon (Democratic) 691 **
- James A. Zecca (Conservative, Green, Working Families, Independence, Cut Taxes) 539
Utica Ward Four:
- John A. Ciccarelli (Conservative, Independence) 280
- **Joseph A. Marino (Democratic, Working Families) 1,129 **
Utica Ward Five:
- Jerome P. McKinsey, Sr. (Working Families, New Voice) 191
- **Bill J. Phillips (Democratic) 351 **
- Kevin J. Shanley (Republican) 153
Utica Ward Six: (not all districts reported)
- **Samantha Colosimo-Testa (Republican, Working Families, Independence) 1,294 **
- Douglas M. Joslin (Conservative) 163
WESTMORELAND:
Westmoreland Town Justice:
- **Keith D. Bowers (Republican) UNOPPOSED 461 **
Westmoreland Town Councilperson (two seats available):
- **Charles Hebbard (Republican) UNOPPOSED 445 **
- **Burton D. Seymour, Jr. (Republican) UNOPPOSED 457 **
Westmoreland Tax Collector:
- **Margaret Mahanna Leone (Democratic) UNOPPOSED 435 **
WHITESTOWN:
Whitestown Town Supervisor:
- Charles R. Gibbs, II (Democratic, Conservative, Independent Choice Party) 1,130
- **Shaun J. Kaleta (Independence) 1,609 **
Whitestown Town Justice:
- **Daniel P. Sullivan (Democratic, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 1,900 **
Whitestown Town Council (two seats open):
- **Kevin R. Barry, Jr. (Democractic, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 2,191 **
- **William Copperwheat, Jr. (Republican, Conservative, Independence) UNOPPOSED 2,119 **
For additional municipalities and results, as well as a list of polling places, visit the Oneida County Board of Elections website at: ocgovboe.net.